Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Custom Post Type
0 Items
Select Page

Getting Breast Implants, Will I Need a Lift?

Getting Breast Implants, Will I Need a Lift?

Getting Breast Implants, Will I Need a Lift?

Q: I am 19 years old (36C sometimes B, want to be a full D) and I have never had children but my breasts have always seemed “empty.” To avoid the scarring and extra costs associated with a lift, I was hoping implants would improve the appearance of my breasts. Is a lift completely necessary or can improvement be achieved with implants?

A: One of the biggest misconceptions I face with my breast augmentation patients is the perception that “filling out” the breasts with implants will improve sagging. One of the main components of breast sagging (ptosis) is nipple position. Your nipples are below your breast crease (inframammary fold) and they point downward. Implants alone will not fix this. In fact, in your case a breast augmentation without a lift may worsen the appearance of your breasts. An augmentation mastopexy (breast lift with implants) will fix the sagging, elevate your nipples and increase the volume (size) of your breasts. I always warn my breast lift patients who have not had children yet that there is no predicting the effect of a future pregnancy on the appearance of your breasts. It is possible that you may desire another lift after pregnancy. You should also consider your feelings about breastfeeding. While plenty of women are able to successfully nurse a child after breast surgery, it is possible that the surgery could negatively affect your ability to breastfeed.